close

PRIVACY POLICY FOR SEMINARS AND EVENTS 

This page describes how MODIANO & PARTNERS (hereinafter “the Firm”) manages the processing of personal data, pursuant to Art.  13 of EU Regulation no. 679/2016 – GDPR, that the Firm, in its capacity as data controller, will collect as a result of a user’s  registration to a seminar or event organized by, or with the involvement of, the Firm.

THE “OWNER” OF THE PROCESSING

The “owner” of the processing of the above data is Dr. MODIANO & ASSOCIATI SpA, with headquarters in Via Meravigli 16, 20123 Milan, Italy.

PLACE OF PROCESSING OF THE DATA

The processing of the above data takes place at the aforementioned headquarters of Dr. MODIANO & ASSOCIATI SpA and is supervised only by the dedicated staff of Dr. MODIANO & ASSOCIATI SpA.

TYPES OF DATA PROCESSED 

The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of personal data, including via email to the addresses given on this site, by filling out an online form, etc., entails the subsequent and necessary acquisition of the address of the sender, in addition to any other data entered in the message/form/etc., in order to respond to requests e.g. for participation in a seminar or event.

The user is free to provide the personal data requested in forms, and failure to provide this data may result in the impossibility of fulfilling the request.

No data is communicated or distributed except in order to carry out the service or the performance requested or in order to send newsletters and/or information relating to the protection of intellectual property. To respond to emails sent by the user, the data are kept by the staff of the responsible offices, who are tasked with processing the personal data. 

METHOD OF PROCESSING

Personal data are processed with automated instruments for the time strictly necessary to carry out the tasks for which the data has been collected.

Specific security measures are in place to prevent the loss of data, illegal or incorrect uses, and unauthorized accesses.

RIGHTS OF AFFECTED PARTIES

Parties to whom the personal data refer have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of said data and to know its content and origin, to verify it is correct or ask for it to be completed, limited, updated, or deleted, to oppose its processing, or to rectify it pursuant to EU Regulation no, 679/2016 – GDPR.

Requests should be sent to Dr. MODIANO & ASSOCIATI SpA, Via Meravigli 16, 20123 Milan, Italy, or by email to the following address: info@modiano.com.

RIGHT TO LODGE A COMPLAINT WITH THE DATA PROTECTION AUTHORITY

The affected party may lodge a complaint with the Italian Data Protection Authority, via the following website: http://www.garanteprivacy.it/.

The affected party can exercise their rights free of charge.

If the party who provides the data is less than 18 years of age, this processing is lawful only if and to the extent that the consent is given or authorized by at least one of the guardians of parental responsibility, for whom identification details and copy of an identification document have been obtained.

 

 

up
modiano